595, Howlands, AL7 4HT
595 Howlands is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £385,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £385,500 7.4% 5.9% Sep 2017 £300,000 4.8% 2.7% May 2001 £139,000 12.0% 10.2% Oct 1997 £91,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 595, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,190 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £385,500 £4,190 £436,992 £4,750 Sep 2017 £300,000 £3,261 £359,534 £3,908 May 2001 £139,000 £1,511 £487,740 £5,302 Oct 1997 £91,995 £1,000 £470,533 £5,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 595 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 595 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F