87, Forresters Drive, AL7 2JA
87 Forresters Drive is a 49 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £241,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £241,000 5.4% 3.5% Aug 2014 £163,000 3.0% 0.6% May 2003 £117,500 19.4% 17.8% May 1999 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,918 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £241,000 £4,918 £238,691 £4,871 Aug 2014 £163,000 £3,327 £208,168 £4,248 May 2003 £117,500 £2,398 £219,081 £4,471 May 1999 £58,000 £1,184 £207,190 £4,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.