5, Grove Road, LS23 6AP
5 Grove Road is a 41 m² terraced home in Boston Spa. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £150,000 1.2% -1.3% Jul 2007 £125,000 7.2% 5.0% Apr 2004 £99,500 33.7% 32.1% May 2003 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £150,000 £3,659 £158,153 £3,857 Jul 2007 £125,000 £3,049 £213,352 £5,204 Apr 2004 £99,500 £2,427 £222,127 £5,418 May 2003 £77,500 £1,890 £213,933 £5,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.