507, Howlands, AL7 4HS
507 Howlands is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £387,087 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £387,087 4.3% 1.2% Nov 2017 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 507, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,777 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,957 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £387,087 £5,777 £399,130 £5,957 Nov 2017 £320,000 £4,776 £385,765 £5,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 507 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 507 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.