30, Linden Terrace, CA1 3PJ
30 Linden Terrace is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £77,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£77,000 on Apr 2023
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,350 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £77,000 £1,185 £87,723 £1,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Linden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 30 Linden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.