Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £76,500 -0.5% -3.2%
Jan 2006 £84,000 na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £676 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £748 per square metre (£69 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £76,500 £677 £84,514 £748
Jan 2006 £84,000 £743 £137,233 £1,214

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Elgin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Elgin Street.

Photos for 6 Elgin Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.