1a, Elsworth Place, CB2 8RG
1a Elsworth Place is a 115 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £550,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £550,000 3.0% 0.2% Sep 2006 £325,000 5.9% 3.7% Oct 2003 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Elsworth Place.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,780 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £550,000 £4,783 £549,643 £4,780 Sep 2006 £325,000 £2,826 £678,401 £5,899 Oct 2003 £275,000 £2,391 £673,203 £5,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Elsworth Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Elsworth Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.