40, Tempsford, AL7 2PB
40 Tempsford is a 50 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £207,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £207,500 -1.6% -5.2% Apr 2018 £230,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,332 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £207,500 £4,150 £216,613 £4,332 Apr 2018 £230,000 £4,600 £216,245 £4,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area