505, Howlands, AL7 4HS
505 Howlands is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £332,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£332,000 on Apr 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 505, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,882 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,009 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £332,000 £4,882 £340,603 £5,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 505 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 505 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 6/2024/2311/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 505 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 6/2024/2310/PN8
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 505 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey extension measuring 5m in depth and 3m in height
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.