Flat 6 41, Eccleston Square, SW1V 1PB
Flat 6 41 Eccleston Square is a 37 m² flat in Victoria. It sold for £217,200 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £217,200 9.2% 7.7% Mar 1999 £143,000 31.0% 28.8% Jun 1997 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,870 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,622 per square metre (£1,173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £217,200 £5,870 £466,998 £12,622 Mar 1999 £143,000 £3,865 £576,979 £15,594 Jun 1997 £88,000 £2,378 £468,820 £12,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Victoria are now selling for between £9,050 and £13,220 per square metre (£840 and £1,228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 10 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: