358, Howlands, AL7 4HD
358 Howlands is a 81 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,859 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £160,000 £1,975 £393,592 £4,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 358 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 358 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.