56, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
56 Cromer Way is a 40 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £94,995 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £94,995 22.4% 20.6% Jan 2000 £51,995 8.3% 6.4% Sep 1995 £36,750 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,374 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,507 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £94,995 £2,375 £220,275 £5,507 Jan 2000 £51,995 £1,300 £210,369 £5,259 Sep 1995 £36,750 £919 £239,582 £5,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 56 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: