15, Gideons Close, DY3 2HY
15 Gideons Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £124,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £124,000 -0.7% -3.0% Aug 2006 £132,000 11.3% 9.0% Jan 2003 £90,000 16.0% 14.5% Apr 2000 £59,950 3.7% 1.8% Apr 1996 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £124,000 £2,033 £212,543 £3,484 Aug 2006 £132,000 £2,164 £237,726 £3,897 Jan 2003 £90,000 £1,475 £237,451 £3,893 Apr 2000 £59,950 £983 £239,080 £3,919 Apr 1996 £52,000 £852 £221,731 £3,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Gideons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Gideons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.