22, Cedar Street, PR8 6NG
22 Cedar Street is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £160,000 0.7% -1.4% Jun 2010 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Cedar Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,649 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £160,000 £1,649 £229,610 £2,367 Jun 2010 £155,000 £1,598 £243,320 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,500 per square metre (£158 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Cedar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Cedar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E