29, Churchfields Road, TR8 5JN
29 Churchfields Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Cubert. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £170,000 2.2% 0.5% May 2011 £155,000 2.9% 0.3% Nov 2003 £125,000 26.3% 24.6% Nov 1999 £49,000 9.5% 7.8% Oct 1997 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Churchfields Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,780 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £170,000 £2,698 £238,168 £3,780 May 2011 £155,000 £2,460 £245,150 £3,891 Nov 2003 £125,000 £1,984 £243,313 £3,862 Nov 1999 £49,000 £778 £217,336 £3,450 Oct 1997 £40,500 £643 £218,864 £3,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cubert are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,480 per square metre (£302 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Churchfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 29 Churchfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.