Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on May 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Portland Crescent.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £155,000 £2,583 £216,813 £3,614

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Portland Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Portland Crescent.

Photos for 7 Portland Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2019 B21/2019/0235
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Portland Crescent Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria
Description:
Remove existing concrete sectional garage/shed/upvc lean to porch and erection of a lounge/diner extension to the rear of the property.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.