11a, Platters Close, IP3 0SG
11a Platters Close is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £270,000 na na Feb 2022 £270,000 * 5.4% 2.9% Mar 2016 £197,500 7.8% 6.4% Jun 2012 £149,000 2.0% -0.5% Aug 2003 £125,000 20.1% 18.3% Jul 2001 £86,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11a, Platters Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £270,000 £2,700 £269,737 £2,697 Feb 2022 £270,000 £2,700 £269,737 £2,697 Mar 2016 £197,500 £1,975 £266,053 £2,661 Jun 2012 £149,000 £1,490 £257,865 £2,579 Aug 2003 £125,000 £1,250 £289,584 £2,896 Jul 2001 £86,000 £860 £285,118 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11a Platters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11a Platters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.