56, North Parade, DN16 2PG
56 North Parade is a 95 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £80,000 * 4.1% 1.9% Oct 2003 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £842 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £80,000 £842 £113,689 £1,197 Oct 2003 £45,000 £474 £99,661 £1,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS70069
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 56 North Parade, Scunthorpe
- Owner
-
COLEBY HOLDINGS UNLIMITED
(Company reference number: 09965952)
Proprietor address: Manor Bungalow, Coleby, Scunthorpe DN15 9AL
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Mar 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 North Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 North Parade.
- Advertiser remarks: