41, Banners Lane, B63 2AX
41 Banners Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £37,850 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1997 £37,850 95.5% 92.8% May 1996 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Banners Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £511 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £37,850 £511 £184,345 £2,491 May 1996 £21,500 £291 £110,089 £1,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Banners Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Banners Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.