Property data
Sale history
£485,000 on Jun 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Austins Hay.

Floorplan Austins Hay
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,934 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £485,000 £3,129 £609,703 £3,934

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilfracombe are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,570 per square metre (£216 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Austins Hay . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Austins Hay .

Photos for Austins Hay
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.