53, Preston Road, B18 4PL
53 Preston Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £105,000 13.4% 10.9% Jan 2016 £67,000 2.9% 0.9% Mar 2009 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £105,000 £1,780 £137,757 £2,335 Jan 2016 £67,000 £1,136 £109,321 £1,853 Mar 2009 £55,000 £932 £116,692 £1,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: