198, The Rowans, CB24 6YX
198 The Rowans is a 54 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £276,520 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £276,520 4.2% 1.7% Apr 2003 £122,000 14.1% 12.3% Apr 1997 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,120 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,091 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £276,520 £5,121 £274,919 £5,091 Apr 2003 £122,000 £2,259 £275,186 £5,096 Apr 1997 £55,000 £1,019 £272,668 £5,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 198 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 198 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: