60, Rushdon Close, RM1 2RE
60 Rushdon Close is a 52 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £252,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £252,000 1.3% -0.8% Apr 2016 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Rushdon Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,846 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,038 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £252,000 £4,846 £261,964 £5,038 Apr 2016 £235,000 £4,519 £273,697 £5,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Rushdon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Rushdon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.