7, St Christophers Place, OX4 2HS
7 St Christophers Place is a 67 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £400,000 6.0% 3.6% Jun 1995 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, St Christophers Place.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,970 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,925 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £400,000 £5,970 £397,000 £5,925 Jun 1995 £71,500 £1,067 £394,649 £5,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 St Christophers Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 7 St Christophers Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.